Frequent Questions

Below are some of the most frequent questions we get here at Cal Lab. If you do not find the answer to your question, please contact us and we will respond at our earliest convenience.

1. How long have you been in business?
2. Are you ISO/IEC 17025:2005 Accredited?
3. Do you comply with ANSI/NSCL Z540?
4. Are you compliant with ISO 9000?
5. Are you NIST traceable?
6. Can you provide me with e-Certs?
7. How long are my Certificates of Calibration retained and are they secure?
8. My company is located in another state. Can you still provide me with onsite service?
9. I need NIST numbers on my Certificates of Calibration. Can you provide that for me?

 


How long have you been in business?
Cal Lab has been in business since August 2nd, 1977.


Are you ISO 17025 Accredited?
Yes! All of our laboratories, including our onsite services, are ISO/IEC 17025:2005 accredited.  We are also ANSI/NCSL Z540.3-2006 accredited.


Do you comply with ANSI/NCSL Z540?

Yes. Not only do we comply with ANSI/NCSL Z540 we are ANSI/NCSL Z540.3-2006 accredited!

ANSI/NSCL Z540.1-1994 (R2002) Part I has been replaced by “ANSI/ISO/IEC 17025:2005 General Requirements for the Competence of Testing and Calibration Laboratories“ in July 2007. ANSI/NSCL Z540.1-1994 (R2002) Part II has been replaced by “ANSI/NCSL Z540.3-2006 American National Standard for Calibration – Requirements for the Calibration of Measuring and Test Equipment“ on August 3, 2006.


Are you complaint with ISO 9000?
Yes! A laboratory’s fulfillment of the requirements of ISO/IEC 17025:2005 means the laboratory meets both the technical competence requirements and management system requirements that are necessary for it to consistently deliver technically valid test results and calibrations. The management system requirements in ISO/IEC 17025:2005 (section 4) are written in language relevant to laboratory operations and meet the principles of ISO 9001:2008 Quality Management Systems – Requirements and are aligned with its pertinent requirements.


Are you NIST traceable?

Yes! Our standards are traceable to NIST. Our master gauge blocks are sent directly to NIST for calibration.


Can you provide me with e-Certs?

Yes! Simply login to access your calibration certificates and much more! Contact our office to request access. There is no charge for this service.


How long are my calibration records retained and are they secure?

Any calibration that was performed on or after June 1st, 1994 has the calibration information securely stored indefinitely.  Your calibration information is safe because we provide triple redundancy.  Our databases are backed up continuously and seamlessly both locally and externally pushed to the cloud.
1)  Your calibration information is secure on our servers on a redundant array of independent disks.
2)  A local external appliance provides additional redundant backups.
3)  Our databases are also pushed offsite to secure cloud-based storage.


My company is located in another state. Can you still provide me with onsite service?

Yes! Our company was founded on the basis of providing onsite service. We provide national onsite service. No location is out of reach.


I need NIST numbers on my Certificates of Calibration. Can you provide that for me?

No. Test report numbers issued by NIST are used solely for administrative purposes. Test report numbers themselves do not address traceability and should not be considered as the sole evidence of traceability. Test report numbers should not be used nor required as proof of the adequacy or traceability of a test or measurement.

It should be noted that nationally and internationally recognized standards dealing with test and measurement quality requirements such as ISO/IEC 17025 and ISO 9000 series do not require the use or reporting of test report numbers to establish traceability.

Support documents: